North Capitol in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mrs. John Hill Eakin - Mrs. Robert F. Weakley

Inscription. This marker is erected by the Tennessee Historical Commission to honor the memory of these women whose foresight, diligence, generosity and sense of public responsibility assured that all of Capitol Hill was retained for the people of Tennessee as a beautiful and harmonious setting for state buildings. Working through an organization of their creation, the Tennessee Capitol Organization organized in 1916, they provided the funds which saved the area from commercial encroachment until the entire area came into state possession many years later.

Erected 1966 by Tennessee Historical Commission.