Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Adam Robb's Tavern

W. Jefferson St. between S. Washington and Maryland Ave.

— Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour —

Inscription.
At this tavern in 1789, Adam Robb purchased Josiah Henson, a five-year-old enslaved boy. His mother worked as a slave nearly ten miles away on Isaac Riley's farm. Henson's 1849 autobiography was the inspiration for Harriet Beecher Stowe's 1852 novel, Uncle Tom's Cabin, which fueled the Abolitionist movement.

When young Josiah became gravely ill, he was sent to Riley's farm on Old Georgetown Road to live with his mother. Riley paid Robb Josiah's value in horseshoeing services. Henson saved money he earned from preaching after 30 years of working for Riley, he had enough to buy his freedom.

Riley then changed the terms of their agreement and Henson along with his wife and four children, escaped to Canada via the Underground Railroad. Henson established the community of Dawn, Ontario. Fugitive slaves found a supportive community there and learned various trades and farming practices needed to support themselves.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 3.)

Arts, Letters, MusicIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Maryland, Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1789.

human trafficking