Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Montgomery County Court House

Location: Courthouse Square

— Explore Early Rockville Walking Tour —

Inscription.
The red brick and sandstone courthouse on this site is believed to be the fourth location of courts since Rockville was selected as the county seat in 1776. Court was originally held at Hungerford Tavern. A frame courthouse existed in the late 18th century but was sufficiently outgrown by 1810 to necessitate a new building for the clerk and his records.

In 1835, the county petitioned the Maryland General Assembly for authorization to construct a new brick courthouse, which was completed in 1840. By that time, Rockville was an established residential, governmental and market hub with a population of nearly 400. The original single-story wings of the structure were raised in 1872 to provide more space. One year later, the Metropolitan Branch of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad opened. Population and local government business increased significantly, and the 1840 courthouse, having been outgrown, was demolished in 1890.

The General Assembly authorized a bond issued for a larger structure. Designed in the Romanesque Revival style by Frank E. Davis and constructed by Thomas Johns, the "Red Brick Courthouse" opened for business in 1891.

Montgomery County's growth continued, and the grey Neoclassical-style courthouse was constructed and connected to the 1891 courthouse in 1931.

Erected by

City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 7.)

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has replaced the linked marker.