Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gibbs v. Broome, et al. / 1931 Courthouse

Location: 27 Courthouse Square

— Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour —

Inscription.
William B. Gibbs, Jr., teacher and principal of the Rockville Colored Elementary School, thought black educators should receive the same pay as white educators, but he had to take the issue to court.

African-American teachers had to meet the same qualification as their white peers but received only half the salary. Gibbs petitioned the Board of Education for equal pay, but the board denied his petition. Gibbs filed suit in Montgomery County Circuit Court in 1936.

Gibbs was represented by NAACP attorneys Thurgood Marshall (who became the nation's first African-American Supreme Court Justice) and Charles Houston (former vice dean of Howard University Law School), County Superintendent Edwin Broome convinced the school board to settle out of court, phasing in equal pay over a two-year period. The year after the case was filed, Gibbs was fired from the Montgomery County Public schools on a technicality, and he never taught in Maryland again.

Even though it set no legal precedent because it was settled out of court, Gibbs v. Broome had far-reaching impact. It was the first victory in equalizing pay and it served as a model for subsequent court action that eventually led to the 1954 Supreme Court decision in Brown v. Board of Education.

Erected by City of Rockville,

Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 2.)

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has replaced the linked marker.