Newport in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Thomas

1. Fort Thomas Marker (first panel)
Inscription. General Philip Sheridan arrived in 1887 to find a new site for the military installation housed at the Newport Barracks. Record-setting floods in 1883 and 1884 had finally forced the decision to relocate to higher ground.

Northern Kentuckians wined and dined Sheridan and then showed him the "highlands" of Campbell County. Standing on a hill that is today's Fort Thomas, Sheridan declared this new site destined to become the "West Point of the West."

Fort Thomas served as an active Army installation from 1897 to 1941. After World War II it briefly housed a hospital for wounded Air Force veterans. Today's Veterans Administration hospital stands on the site.

Captions:
• General George Henry Thomas (c. 1865). The new post was named in honor of Civil War hero General George Thomas. His bravery in holding the center of the Union line just southeast of Chattanooga won him the nickname "The Rock of Chickamauga". Photo courtesy of the Fort Thomas Heritage League
• The 6th Infantry parades in full dress uniform before the Fort Thomas mess hall and barracks (c. 1897). Photo courtesy of the Fort Thomas Heritage League
• In 1898 the 6th Infantry left Fort Thomas for service in Cuba during the Spanish-American War. Twenty-eight officers and men were killed.
In the early 20th century the 7th Infantry left Fort Thomas for posts in America's new far-flung "empire" — Hawaii, the Philippines and Panama.
• The 6th Infantry arrives at the headquarters building to receive colors (c. 1897) Photo courtesy of the Fort Thomas Heritage League

2. Fort Thomas Marker (second panel, partial)
3. Fort Thomas Marker (second panel, partial)