Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bingham-Brewer House

Location: 307 Great Falls Road

— Explore Early Rockville Walking Tour —

Inscription.
This two-story Federal structure is significant for its architecture and for its personal associations. The house is one of only two pre-1830 brick structures still intact in Rockville.

The front section is 24-feet high and 24-feet wide. It rests on brick foundations and is set in Flemish bond-pattern brick. Several additions were built in the 19th century. Outbuildings once included a smokehouse, chicken house, garage and privy.

Julius Bingham, publisher of a weekly Rockville newspaper, "True American and Farm Register," built the house and left an interior brick inscribed "JAB 1821." The house has been owned by other prominent leaders of Rockville, including William McClenahan, organizer of the Rockville Christian Church and teacher at the Rockville Academy; Jesse Leach, a saddler, publisher and founder of the Baptist Church, who sold land to black families farther south on Great Falls Road; the Veirs family, local landowners, politicians and businessmen; and the Brewer family, members of which were influential in local government, legal, commercial and educational affairs. At the turn of the 20th century, the Brewer household included 10 children living in the home.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development

Services. (Marker Number 15.)

3. National Register of Historic Places plaque for the house