Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Mary's Church

Location: 520 Veirs Mill Road

— Explore Early Rockville Walking Tour —

Inscription.
St. Mary's Chapel, built in 1817, is the oldest church still in use in Rockville. This location was chosen for its relatively large concentration of Roman Catholics, its central location along Rockville Pike and its prominence as the county seat. Out of St. Mary's sprang several up-county mission churches.

Father James Redmond established an eight-member congregation here in 1816. A member of the congregation sold 4 acres of land to the parish for $300. Parishioners helped construct the Georgian-style building, which was the first brick Catholic church in Montgomery County. The brick arches were hand-rubbed to create a contrasting color and texture to the walls. The main building was 53-feet long by 36-feet wide. A small 15-foot-square extension in the rear included a sacristy and the pastor's living quarters. Redmond offered the first mass in St. Mary's Chapel on Dec. 14, 1817.

Although remodeled and enlarged several times, most of the original chapel remains today and seats about 150. In 1965, the modern church was built and a demolition permit issued for the old church. It was saved at the last moment by parishioners and concerned citizens. American writer F. Scott Fitzgerald, his wife Zelda and multiple generations of his family are buried in the adjacent cemetery.

Erected by

City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 1.)

3. Saint Mary's Church