Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Independent Battery C, Pennsylvania Light Artillery

Capt. James Thompson

Inscription. At dawn, this battery led the First Corps on the initial Union advance south. Together with Matthews' Pennsylvania Battery, they fired point blank into the Cornfield and then into the fields farther south in a duel with S. D. Lee's Confederate guns across from the Dunker Church. The battery helped sustain the infantry from this exposed position. The guns were then moved even farther south, into the Cornfield, where they fired directly into Confederates charging through the corn.

Dawn to 7:30 a.m.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Located between stops 4 and 5 on The Cornfield Trail (in the field on the north side of the trail).