Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Seal of Oklahoma

The Red River Journey

Inscription. Welcome to the Red River Journey! Here is your passport to important facts about Oklahoma's fascinating history. Find each blue history marker with a medallion at the bottom left corner. Use a pencil or crayon and some paper to make a rubbing of the image. Collect all the images!

The seal of Oklahoma contains symbols of Oklahoma history. The center figures and wreath are from the Great Seal of Oklahoma Territory. The star contains the official seals of Chickasaw, Cherokee, Choctaw, Creek, and Seminole Nations, that inhabited most of present-day eastern Oklahoma. The forty-five small stars surrounding the central star are symbols of the forty-five states in the Union when Oklahoma became a state in 1907.

Marker is by the large marker