Pocahontas in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Mr. Earney L. Dickson

Inscription.
The railroad depot was donated to the City of Pocahontas by Michael Parker to honor the memory of his Grandfather,
He was a prominent businessman in Randolph County from 1920's until his death in 1974, During his lifetime, he was engaged in banking and farming, but most widely known as owner and operator of Dickerson Oil Co. He also owned interest in oil related businesses in the states of Missouri and Alaska. He and his wife, Violetta Gerhart Dickson traveled extensively throughout the United States, and were avid collectors. They were the parents of 6 children: Anna Dickson Presley, Edna Dickson, Carl Dickson, Norma Dickson Parks, Ernest Dickson, and Eugenia (Jean) Dickson Parker.