Near Crawford in Sioux County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Landscape in Layers

Inscription. An immense geologic record of the earth's activity is exposed in this region of the Great Plains. Ninety million years ago, this area was a vast inland sea. Seventy five million years ago, the uplifts of the Rocky Mountains and Black Hills caused the sea to drain, transforming the ocean floor to a subtropical jungle - later becoming an Africa-like savannah - then the semi-arid grasslands you see today.

At Toadstool Geologic Park, the geologic record becomes visible at 34 million years ago. Then, heavy clouds of ash from Great Basin (Utah and Nevada) volcanoes blanketed the land. An ancient river carved the valley while the landscape changed to a semi-arid plain.

These layered rocks and clays reveal the area's natural history, exposed by the river that once flowed through here. Seasonal floods and volcanic ash reshaped the face of the land, adding new sediments to this floodplain, like new coats of paint. Eventually the layers were exposed as you see them today by the continuing wind and water erosion.

Toadstool:
not a toad nor a stool, but... a sandstone block resting on a small pedestal, resembling a mushroom, or a toadstool. This feature resulted from softer clay on the bottom eroding more readily than the more resistant sandstone blocks on top. Many have toppled over and

many are still being formed.

Caption: Read the rocks and clays
Distinctive bands in the rocks and clay illustrate geologic processes that occurred millions of years ago. The bottom layers were deposited the earliest, and are the oldest. Colors are best seen in early morning or late afternoon when the sun is not directly overhead.

Erected by US Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.

2. Layers visible in the rock