West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Changing Shoreline

click on photo to enlarge
Inscription.
Over several centuries, coal ash, dirt and many sorts of refuse were dumped into the Hudson River to create more usable land, forever altering the original shoreline. On the map below. the black line shows the original shoreline - once more than a block inland! - compared to today's shoreline. The white outline shows the shoreline in the late 19th century when Thirteenth Avenue was built to further widen Manhattan Island from 11th Street to 29th Street. In the early 20th century, most of this landfill was removed to accommodate longer passenger ships, creating the shoreline today you see in Hudson River Park.

More about this marker. The marker is attached to the railing at water's edge on the Henry Hudson Greenway (i.e., the path parallel to 10th Avenue), just a bit south of the south entrance to Little Island.

1. The Remnants of Manhattan's Thirteenth Avenue. Atlas Obscura website entry (Submitted on January 30, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Little Island. Hunson River Park website entry:
aka Diller's Island (Submitted on January 30, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The marker is visible here attached to the railing, with the newly opened Little Island park also visible in the background.
3. The remains of Thirteenth Avenue
A former Department of Sanitation site, soon to be parkland.