Wayne in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Floyd "Pop" Dreyer

Inscription.
Few in motorsports history have impacted as many forms of racing as Floyd “Pop” Dreyer. His creativity influenced disciplines as diverse as motorcycles, sprint cars and Indianapolis cars. After riding his brother’s Pope motorcycle for a year, Floyd traded his bicycle and $250 for a new 1912 Indian single. Soon thereafter, Floyd was racing Indians with Flxible sidecars, winning national races as a factory-sponsored rider. He retired from racing in 1923 to raise his family.

In 1923 Floyd went to work for Fred Duesenberg, honing his fabrication skills. Opening his own shop at this location, Floyd created America’s finest race cars, developing concepts that influence the sport today. He opened a BMW motorcycle shop, a BMW car dealership and a honda motorcycle shop, which remains as America’s oldest. For his accomplishments, Floyd “Pop” dreyer has been inducted into the National Sprint Car, Motorsports of America, National Midget Racing, and AMA Motorcycle halls of fame.

Erected 2018 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association Friends of the Dreyer Family the Lacy Family Tucker Rocker Distributing Indianapolis Motor Speedway.

The marker stands in a parklet and lunch area, next to the dealership.
4. Sign at the Dealership