Denison in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Forest Park

Inscription.

The city of Denison's first public park was established in 1872. The town was founded in that same year as a terminus for the Missouri, Kansas, and Texas (Katy) Railroad and began as a melting pot for many different cultures. Originally conceived by Robert S. Stevens and the Denison Town Company, the park began with Stevens' donation of six acres of land and the stipulation that the city solely use the land as a park and continue to preserve it.

The city's first official public gathering happened in 1873 when the city celebrated its first anniversary with a barbecue in the park. Forest Park was given its official name in 1875, due to the dense amounts of forested woods that covered the park grounds at the time. In 1922, a nationwide strike of shop-union employees against the Katy Railroad made its way to Denison. As much violence ensured, Governor Pat Neff sent the Texas National Guard to help keep order among nearly 1,400 Katy Railroad workers. In the park, the 142nd Infantry Regiment erected a large tent city called Camp Ellis; Camp Leeper was built to the west near the Katy car shops. Almost 300 civilian arrests were made from August 10 through October 21, 1922. The park has seen many improvements and additions over the years which include: Tennis courts and a clubhouse, a skate park, playground with splash pad, cast
iron fountain, and a restored bandstand. The original Munson Stadium was built in 1938 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and replaced by a 2014 stadium complex. Forest Park has been a source of pride and recreation in the heart of Denison for its citizens. Today, the park still serves as Denison's premier downtown park while continuing to maintain its historic charm.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

4. Forest Park entrance from Crawford Street