Speedway in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A.J. Watson

Inscription.
The “Wizard of Indy” is an apt title for master car builder, A.J. Watson. He arrived at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway in 1948 and in 1950 qualified the low budget “Pots and Pans Special”, built by a group of fellow Glendale, California hot-rodders. This set the stage for A.J. as he changed the face of racing at the world’s greatest race course. In 1955, he won the 500 as chief mechanic. Then, in 1956, he won with a car of his own design, it was the first of the famed Watson Roadsters.

Revered today as the most beautiful cars in Speedway history, they were as effective as they were aesthetic. From 156 through 1964 A.J.’s cars won six 500’s. In 1963, half the 500 field were cars built by A.J. or built from his plans. And, in 1964 the top four finishers were Watsons. Renowned for his unprecedented successes, he’s best recalled among his peers for his white crew cut, building a car without getting dirty, his humbleness, and willingness to help others.

Erected 2016 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association Indiana Bicentennial.

The marker stands on the trail with the Indianapolis Motor Speedway showing in the background.