Allentown in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Band City U.S.A.

West Park, Allentown, Pennsylvania

Inscription.

Music has always been a vital part of West Park's charm. Horace Trumbauer, a well-known architect of the early 1900s, designed the park's band shell. He created a design that would complement J. Franklin Mechan's elegant plan for the landscape.

The band shell is home to The Allentown Band, the oldest civilian band in America. The Band, founded in 1828, played at the opening of the park in September 1908 and it still plays here today. Famous for the number and quality of its bands, Allentown is known as "Band City U.S.A."

[Photo captions, clockwise from top left, read]
[needs transcribed]

1. West Park, Allentown PA. City website entry (Submitted on June 8, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. History of The Allentown Band. Band website homepage (Submitted on June 8, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. West Park Band Shell