Allentown in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allentown's First Park

Welcome!

— West Park, Allentown, Pennsylvania —

Inscription.

In the late 1800s, this land almost became a reservoir instead of a park. City officials thought the high ground would supply good water pressure for their firefighting system. After they changed their minds, the empty lot became a baseball field, complete with a ball diamond and bleachers.

Allentown's leading citizen, General Harry C. Trexler, looked at the ball field in 1906 - and envisioned a park. Helped along by Trexler's handsome private gift, Allentown's first city park became a reality in 1908. West Park, originally known as City Park, welcomed the first of many happy crowds on September 17 of that year.

[Photo captions, clockwise from top, read]
• An early concert in West Park

• View from band shell stage, early 20th century

• West Park's fountain and band shell, early 20th century

• West Park's fountain, 1947

• West Park fountain - 1913-1914

1. West Park, Allentown PA. (Submitted on June 9, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. General & Mrs. Harry C. Trexler. (Submitted on June 9, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. General Harry Trexler. (Submitted on June 9, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. West Park Fountain