Near Dritvík in Snæfellsbær, Vesturland, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Epine - Grimsby

Upplýsingar
Járnið í fjörunni er að hluta til úr enska togaranum Epine GY 7 sem strandaði austur af Dritvíkurflögum að kvöldi 13. mars 1948. Af nítján manna áhöfn var fimm bjargað. Björgunarsveitir frá Arnarstapa, Hellnum og Hellissandi komu á strandstað en aðstæður til björgunar voru erfiðar enda veður vont og mikio brim. Menn sáust í skipinu á hvalbak, á stýrishúsinu og bundnir í reiðann. Aðfall var og gengu stórsjóir yfir skipið. Einn mann með lífsmarki bar upp í fjöruna. Með útfallinu hafðist að skjóta línu sem skipverjum tókst að ná í og festa í mastrið. Þeir fjórir menn sem enn voru á lífi um borð voru dregnir í land í björgunarstól. Fleiri skip hafa strandað á þessum slóðum m.a. togarinn Ása RE-18 sem strandaði 21. desember 1925. Eftir að hafa hrakist í björgunarbátum í sjö klukkustundir var skip verjum bjargað af norsku flutningaskipi og þýskum togara. Vinsamlegast hróflið ekki við járninu.

Myndatexti
Mynd af málaðri glerrúðu í kirkju á Englandi af Epine

(English translation:)
The Trawler Epine
The iron remains on the beach
are from a British trawler, the Epine GY 7, which was wrecked east of Dritvlk on the night of 13th March 1948. Five of the crew of 19 were saved. Rescue teams from Arnarstapi, Hellnar, and Hellissandur came to help, but conditions were difficult, with bad weather and heavy seas. Members of the crew could be seen on the forecastle and the wheelhouse and tied to the rigging. The tide was coming in and huge waves broke over the ship. One man was washed up on the beach still alive. After the tide turned it was possible to shoot out a line which the crew managed to tie to the mast, and the four men who were still alive were pulled to safety in a rescue seat. Please do not disturb the remains.

Caption
Picture of Epine on a stained window in a church in England.

(German translation:)
Der Trawler Epine
Die rostigen Metalltrümmer in der Umgebung stammen vom englischen Trawler Epine GY 7, der östlich von Dritvík am Abend des 13. März 1948 an dieser Stelle strandete. Den Rettungsmann schaften aus Hellissandur, Arnarstapi und Hellnar gelang es, 5 der 19 Besatzungsmitglieder zu retten, wobei die Umstände durch schlechtes Wetter und hohe Brandung erheblich erschwert wurden. Die Gestrandeten konnten auf dem Deck, dem Steuerhaus und am Takelwerk gebunden vom Land aus gesehen werden. Die Flut kam, und hohe Brecher
2. Closeup of metal parts from the shipwreck
überrollten das gestrandete Wrack. Einer der Männer wurde lebend an den Strand gespült. Mit einsetzender Ebbe gelang es, eine Rettungsleine zum Wrack zu werfen, die die Matrosen am Mast befestigen konnten, Die vier, die noch am Leben waren, wurden im Rettungssitz an Land gehievt. Bitte beachten: Die Trümmer sind historische Zeugnisse und dürfen nicht entfernt oder verändert werden.

(Danish translation:)
Trawleren Epine
Jernresterne i strandkanten stammer fra den engelske trawler Epine GY 7 der strandede øst for sletten i Dritvík om aftenen den 13. marts 1948. Af besætningen på 19 blev fem reddet. Der kom redningshold fra Arnarstapi, Hellnar og Hellissandur til strandingsstedet, men der var meget vanskelige forhold for redningsaktionen, hårdt vejr og kraftig brænding. Man kunne se folk på skibet, på bakken, på styrehuset og bundet til rigningen. Det var flodtid, og der slog brodsøer over skibet. Der drev én mand der viste livstegn, op på stranden. Da ebben satte ind, lykkedes det at skyde en line ud som besætningen fik tag i og bandt til masten. De fire der endnu var i live om bord, blev trukket i land i en redningsstol. Man bedes venligst ikke flytte jernresterne til.

(French translation:)
Le chalutier Epine
La ferraille sur la grève est ce qui reste du chalutier
3. A wider view of debris from the shipwreck along the beach
anglais Epine GY 7 qui s'est échoué à l'est des récifs de Dritvik, au soir du 13 mars 1948. On ne put sauver que cinq membres de l'équipage qui en comptait dix-neuf. Les brigades de secours d'Amarstapi, Hellnar et Hellisandur arrivèrent sur les lieux, mais le mauvais temps et le fort ressac rendaient les conditions de sauvetage difficiles. On pouvait voir les marins sur le pont avant, sur la timonerie et attachés à la bôme. C'était par marée montante et les lames s'abattaient sur le bateau. Un homme encore en vie vint s'échouer sur le rivage. A la marée descendante, on put lancer une ligne que les quatre marins survivant réussirent à attacher au måt et qui leur permit d'être transportés à terre dans la nacelle suspendue. Prière de laisser l'épave intacte.

Erected by Ferdamálarád Islands - The Icelandic Tourist Board.

4. Debris field from the shipwreck

Regarding Epine - Grimsby. Grimsby is the home port in England where the Epine fishing trawler was from.

5. A view of the rugged beach area where the ship was wrecked