Grosse Pointe Park in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fox Indian Massacre

Inscription. Encouraged by a potential alliance with the English, the Fox Indians besieged Fort Pontchartrain, Detroit, in 1712. Repulsed by the French and their Huron and Ottawa Indian allies, the Fox retreated and entrenched themselves in this area known as Presque Isle. The French pursued and defeated the Fox in the only battle fought in the Grosse Pointes. More than a thousand Fox Indians were killed in a fierce five-day struggle. Soon afterward French settlers began to develop the Grosse Pointes.

Erected 1997 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S0502.)

The Meskwaki suffered damaging wars with French and their Native American allies in the early 18th century, with one in 1730 decimating the tribe.
(Submitted on June 10, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)