Gibraltar in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Anchor from the schooner "Oak Leaf"

Inscription.
The Munro's were a family of shipbuilders and sea captains. Hector Munro (1818-1884) was a Gibraltar pioneer settler who made his way from Scotland to this waterfront community with his family in 1875 to work in the shipyards. All of his sons sailed the family's schooners.

Pictured is Hector's youngest son William (1869-1958) or Skip as he was known. He captained the schooner Oak Leaf in the late 1800's.

On Dec 20, 1954 Warsaw Street was officially changed to Munro Avenue as a tribute to the Munro family.

The Gibraltar Municipal Complex is located on Munro Avenue.

Erected by Gibraltar Historical Museum.

Regarding Anchor from the schooner "Oak Leaf". The Oak Leaf was built by the Munros in 1895. It was 86 feet long, 24 feet wide, and weighed 93 gross tons. She was built in Grosse Isle and one of the last trading schooners built on the Detroit River.

via Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library, unknown
2. Schooner "Oak Leaf"