New Boston in Flat Rock in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Washington Masons Memorial

He is not dead whose glorious mind
lifts thine on high;
To live in the hearts we leave behind
is not to die.

As Washington was to our fathers, so may we be to our children and to our childrens children - an inspiration to patriotism, loyalty, and nobility of character, to higher thoughts and aims, to a fervent renewal of our obligations and the inculcation of the teaching and practice of the cardinal virtues and tenets of our profession as masons. When the memory of that light shall fail, then, indeed, may we fear for the strength of our institution, and that our liberties are indeed endangered. As was said of William the Silent, Washington "Lived the faithful ruler of a brave people, and when he died, the children cried in the streets." Nature kindly ordained that the name of Washington should not be sullied by descendants - "Heaven left him childless that all the nation might call him father."

2. George Washington Masons Memorial
3. George Washington Masons Memorial