Near Alexandria in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Grant's Lick

1. Grant's Lick Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Ca. 1793, salt water found here by Samuel Bryan, a nephew of Daniel Boone. John Grant, another Boone nephew, and Charles Morgan helped him drill well, which supplied salt to interior of Ky. This territory was owned by John Grant and named for him. John Breckinridge, who also claimed land in area, formed partnership with him. In 1804, James Taylor became third partner.

First Court of Quarter Sessions met in John Grant's home, in nearby Wilmington, June 1795. James Taylor was appointed first clerk of Campbell County; Samuel Bryan was among those appointed Justices of the Peace. Grant was authorized to keep a ferry and to build a mill. All three men took part in marking out and planning local roads.

Erected 1978 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1642.)

2. Grant's Lick Marker (Side B)
The salt lick is marked off by the poles.