Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Buchanan Station Cemetery

Inscription.
No original records Survive för this burial ground of the Buchanan family and friends. Early interments likely include Samuel Buchanan, evidently killed by Indians outside the station walls in 1786, and John Buchanan, Sr., killed inside the station the following year.

"[The cemetery] is in a dilapidated condition…you have to get about in a Stooped position and pull away the branches to get a glimpse of the few Stones Standing, which, by the way, all face the north...."
Will T. Hale, 1900

During an archaeological survey completed in 2012, 67 graves were identified.

Tombstones:
John Buchanan • Sarah Ridley Buchanan • Elizabeth Ridley • George Buchanan • Jane Buchanan Haynes • Alexander Buchanan • Robert Porter McFarland • Winifred Loyd McFarland* • McFarland infants (2 stones) • W. Atkins • unknown Buchanan (stone broken) • Martha Buchanan • Buchanan infants (3 stones) • T.H. Williams • M.D.

Other family and friends probably buried here:
Samuel Buchanan, brother • Margaret Kennedy Buchanan, first wife • Jane Buchanan Todd, sister • John Buchanan, Sr., father • Jane Trindle Buchanan, mother • Cornelius Riddle, frontiersman • William Mulherrin, frontiersman • John Blackburn, frontiersman

*Re-interred

at Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Nashville