Allentown in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Plan for the Plantings

West Park, Allentown, Pennsylvania

Inscription.

Allentown philanthropist Harry C. Trexler wanted only the best for West Park. He hired a famous landscape designer from Philadelphia to help fulfill his vision. J. Franklin Meehan created the park's Planting Plan in 1906. He designed the park to look like an English garden with winding pathways.

Meehan selected rare and unusual plants for the park. Many of the trees and flowers he chose are still in the park today. He planted Norway maples, Japanese cherry trees, eastern white pines and oak trees. Today those saplings are full-grown trees.

[Photo captions, clockwise from top right, read]
• J. Franklin Meehan, c. 1924.

• West Park's trees near bandshell, c. 1920.

• West Park under development.

• West Park, c. 1908.

• A blue spruce, Picea pungens "glauca," one of West Park's 58 different tree species.

1. West Park, Allentown PA. (Submitted on June 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. J. Franklin Meehan. (Submitted on June 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking south toward Linden Street
3. West Park Fountain