North Capitol in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Athletic Park

Baseball

Inscription.
By the 1870s, the Sulphur Springs Bottom took the name Athletic Park. Locals found the open fields where the areas earliest inhabitants once lived ideal for picnics and recreational activities, including two sports in their infancy: football and baseball Visitors also came to the bottoms to partake of sulphur water from the spring for both therapeutic and medicinal purposes The mineral-rich waters were believed to aid in pain relief, digestive disorders, and certain skin conditions.

At a match game for a fine sugar-tree bat, between the Burns and Flynn Base Ball Clubs, at the Sulphur Springs bottom, yesterday afternoon, the Flynn Club scored 25 to 16 in nine innings.
Nashville Republican Banner, September 12, 1866

The Southern League
By the early 1880, baseball was quickly taking off in Nashville. When teams in the regions newly formed Southern League began playing in 1885, professional minor league baseball was introduced to the city. The first grandstand was built at the park for spectators that same year. The Nashville Americans became charter members of the league, along with teams from Atlanta, Augusta, Macon, Memphis, Columbus, Chattanooga, and Birmingham. The Americans (62-39) finished the Southern League inaugural season in third place
behind Atlanta (6-32) and Augusta ( The Nashville Blues replaced the Americans in 1887 and played one season. The league closed in 1889 but was renewed in 1892. Nashville fielded two teams, the Tigers (1893-94) and the Seraphs (1895) before the league folded for good in 1899.

[Captions:]
A view of the Tennessee State Captial from Morgan Park, located at 5th Ave. North between Van Buren St. and Hume St. In the right foreground is the Sulpher Springs where people have gathered to fill buckets with mineral water. The circa 1857-1960 painting is attributed to James E. Wagoner who worked in Nashville between 1840 and 1860.

The Nashville Americans was the city's first professional baseball team to play in the Southern League.

2. Baseball Markers