Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Newton Apple Tree

A Legacy To Continue

Inscription.
This apple tree (Malus domestica), Flower of Kent variety, is a direct descendant of the one that dropped that famous apple on Sir Isaac Newton, inspiring his theory of gravity.

It grew from a sapling given to Senator John D. Rockefeller IV by the National Institute of Standards and Technology in honor of his science policy leadership and his strong commitment during a 30-year career in the United States Senate. His extraordinary efforts have secured federal funding and support for science and research advancement and science-based public policy that will help solve society's greatest challenges.

Senator Rockefeller has bestowed the tree upon West Virginia University to inspire future generations to pursue scientific and technological discovery.

Erected 2015 by National Institute of Standards and Technology, Senator John D. Rockefeller IV and West Virginia University.