San Augustine in San Augustine County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Augustine County Jail

Inscription.
This 1919 County Jailhouse is a two-story rectangular building with symmetrical facades and minimal classical detailing. It was built from portions of an earlier 1882 jail including its bars, pulled from their brick moorings by teams of horses, and jail cells. By the 1950s, additional cells were purchased from San Antonio by Sheriff N.L. Tindall. Originally built of red and buff brick, in 1973, the jail was coated with 2 layers of stucco like concrete which were removed in the 2016 restoration. The building continued to be used as a county jail until 2000. The 1919 jail was named in honor of Sheriff Tindall in 2002.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Official Historical Medallion