Cherrydale in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Taking Action: Barbara Johns

Inscription.
"It was time that Negroes were treated equally with whites, time that they had a decent school, time for the students themselves to do something about it. There wasn't any fear. I just thought — this is your moment. Seize it!"
Barbara Johns (Powell), undated diary entry

Challenging Segregation
Farmville, Prince Edward County, Virginia, April 23, 1951. Sixteen-year-old Barbara Johns was fed up. Why was her school falling apart while white students enjoyed nicer facilities? The state's policy of "separate but equal" schools for African Americans had created a situation that was anything but equal or fair. Johns decided to draw attention to the injustice by leading 450 of her classmates in a strike.

The school board responded with threats. Undaunted, Johns contacted the Virginia chapter of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP). NAACP lawyers filed a suit on behalf of the Farmville students. This case went all the way to the U.S. Supreme Court.

Landmark Ruling
On May 17, 1954, the U.S. Supreme Court declared that segregated schools were unconstitutional. To make the decision, the Court considered five cases, including the suit from Farmville, Virginia. The others were from Delaware,

South Carolina, Washington, D.C., and Kansas. The Kansas case was Brown v. Board of Education.

[Captions:]
This image, taken in the late 1940, shows the library at Hoffman-Boston, Arlington's African American high school. Conditions in Arlington were much better than in Farmville, but generally segregated schools had to make do with less, such as outdated textbooks and buildings that lacked amenities.

Virginia NAACP lawyers (left to right) Martin A. Martin, Spottswood Robinson III, and Oliver W. Hill Sr. filed the Farmville suit, which was formally known as Davis v. County School Board of Prince Edward County.

Erected 2021 by Arlington Public Schools, Arlington County Government, and the local community to commemorate the 1959 desegregation event.

2. Michael Johns
Johns was one of the first four students to desegregate Stratford Junior High School.