Cherry Grove in Sayville in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edwards Homestead

Inscription. John and Sarah Edwards leased property here to create their farm around 1761. The circa 1785 Homestead was built by their oldest son, Matthew. It sits on a small parcel of the thousand acres they purchased after the American Revolution. Generations of the family occupied the house through the mid-1940s when they decided to give it to the Sayville Historical Society, which they helped organize.

The Homestead started as a small Cape Cod that was enlarged over time to meet the needs of the family. In the 1830s it was expanded by Matthew's son, James and his wife Deborah. As you can see below, the newer room is larger, has another window, and more ornate woodwork.

Many of the furnishings were donated by members of the family, but the best gift they passed along were the stories about their ancestors. James and Deborah's great-grand-daughter, Clarissa, included them in a book she wrote in the 1930s. The photo below shows her driving a pony cart with her cousin Sarah.

Erected by Sayville Historical Society.

2. Edwards Homestead from Edwards Street