Near Lometa in Lampasas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Senterfitt Cemetery

Inscription.

Pioneer Reuben S. Senterfitt came to this area in the 1860s. A town named for him gradually built up and at its peak boasted hotels, mills, stores, saloons, a school, churches, a stage stop, and this cemetery. The town declined after it was bypassed by the railroad in the 1890s. The cemetery contains the graves of many early settlers. The oldest documented burial here is that of Joseph C. Howell, who died in 1877 at the age of three. Also interred in the graveyard are veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and Vietnam.

Senterfitt was on Salt Creek just west of Ranch Road 581 and 3½ miles west of Lometa in western Lampasas County. It was named after Reuben S. Senterfitt, who built a home and established a ranch there in the 1860s. He was a leading citizen of the community and at one time operated a grocery store, mercantile business, livery stable, and hotel in the town.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on June 17, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Senterfitt Cemetery Marker and cemetery information pavilion