Delta in Clay County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

CCC Bunker Observation Tower

Inscription. I propose to create a Civilian Conservation Corps to be used in simple work...More important however, than the material gains will be the moral and spiritual value of such work.
–Franklin D. Roosevelt

Cheaha State Park was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1933 and has the distinct honor of being Alabama's oldest state park. During the Great Depression, the CCC built only two stone fire observation towers in Alabama (one on Cheaha and the other on Flagg Mountain).

The CCC knew Alabama's highest point needed an enduring structure. The tower was dedicated to the park on April 4, 1936, and is made of Cheaha Quartzite. The tower is approximately 50 feet high with walls 2 feet thick. It is located on Alabama's highest point at 2,407 feet above sea level.

The Bunker Observation Tower serves the state of Alabama in many ways. It houses the park museums, provides an excellent view of the surrounding area, and is occasionally utilized by Talladega National Forest as a "fire tower" to look for smoke on the horizon. Hundreds of thousands of visitors explore the Talladega National Forest, Cheaha Mountains, and Cheaha State Park each year with most of them climbing to the top of Bunker Observation Tower.

Background Photo by: R. Raney

Erected by