Lampasas in Lampasas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hanna Springs

(Four Blocks Northeast)

Inscription.

Famous health spa and resort of early Lampasas. These Sulphur Springs were first exploited by John Hanna, member of a locally prominent family. Hundreds came to camp and take the healing waters. As reputation of area grew, the Central Texas Town Co. was formed to promote park, 1884.

A convention hall was built, and the 1892 State Democratic Convention, meeting here, voted to support Grover Cleveland for U.S. President and nominated James Hogg for governor. (both men won.) Hanna Hall was later converted into an opera house.

The resort closed after 1900.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2363.)

Hannah Springs, which has a heavy sulphur content, is located on Burleson Creek at the northeast corner of Lampasas. The springs, originally used as a watering hole by the Indians, later became noted as a medicinal bathing spot among White settlers, beginning in the mid-1850s. In 1882, when the Gulf, Colorado, and Santa Fe Railway came to Lampasas, the Hannah Springs Company, under the direction of a man named Hannah, built the Hannah Bath and Opera House, a popular tourist attraction.
2. The view of the Hanna Springs Marker from the parking lot
Source: The Handbook of Texas