Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Old State Capitol

Inscription.
The Baton Rouge Bus Boycott launched on June 13, 1953. It was a historic move by black residents who were seeking fair treatment from the local bus company. They comprised 80% of the city bus ridership but were forced to stand in the back of the bus even when there were available seats in the white-only section. The Old State Capitol was a major site in the boycott as riders gathered here under oak trees to find free transportation to work. About 125 private cars were used to transport people while the boycott was in force, with gasoline being provided at cost by a black-owned Esso station. The boycott ended June 23 and it nearly devastated the city's bus system. It also had greater impact on the broader Civil Rights Movement. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. was inspired by the free car ride system pioneered in Baton Rouge and used it as a model for the 1955 Montgomery bus boycott.

Erected 2021 by Louisiana Civil Rights Trail/State of Louisiana.

More about this marker. Located on the north eastern most grounds of the Louisiana Old State Capitol building.

Rear of Marker
Closeup of QR scan/website information