Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Origin Of Our Names

Inscription.
The first European settlers began coming to this area in the 1740's when North Carolina was a British colony. In 1762, with 777 "taxables" (adult males over twelve years of age) Mecklenburg County was created from Anson County. In an attempt by local leaders to garner favor with King George III, the name Mecklenburg was chosen in honor of the queen's birthplace, the German principality of Mecklenburg-Strelitz.

When the town of Charlotte was established in 1768, it was named for the queen herself; hence, our nickname, "The Queen City."

In 1769, in honor of Royal Governor Tryon's visit to Charlotte, the principle street in town was named Tryon Street. Trade Street, the major cross street, was named for the established Indian trading path that it followed.

Many Charlotte streets were named for prominent early Charlotteans or the places (frequently churches) to which the streets led. For example, Graham Street was named for Major General George Graham; Brevard Street for Dr. Ephriam Brevard; Beatties Ford and Nations Ford Road for the fords across the Catawba River; Freedom Drive and Independence Boulevard to honor our early freedom; Sugar Creek, Providence, and Sharon Roads because they led to those Presbyterian churches.

Government & PoliticsRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1762.

2. Markers along West 5th Street