Anderson in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

R&R Racing

Inscription.
By the early 20th century automobile racing had captured the imagination of the country. At thousands of county fair dirt tracks young drivers, in home built cars, battled weekly for fame and glory. Robert M. Roof was one such youngster. Roof's interests, however soon switched to the engineering side of the sport. And, from here in Anderson, over the course of 40 years, Roof became one of auto racing's most prolific, and renowned equipment designers and manufacturers.

Roof came to Anderson in 1911 with Anderson Foundry & Machine, then moved to Laurel Motor Company as Chief Engineer. In 1927, Roof partnered with local businessman Myron B. Reynolds to form RR Manufacturing. With Roof's creative ideas and Reynolds' entrepreneurial acumen, they produced innovative racing products that were often tested by Anderson's own National Driving Champion, Bob Carey. Roof is hailed today for his vast influence on early racing development.

Erected 2017 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.