Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fourth Ward

Inscription.
100 years ago Fourth Ward held many Victorian houses, Charlotte's first hospital, and industries including the Charlotte Cotton Mill.

When residents left for the suburbs after WWII, Fourth Ward went into decline. But led by women of the Junior League, helped by low-interest bank loans, Fourth Ward was reborn as Charlotte's first Historic District, 1976.

"Fourth Ward is Charlotte's only pre-streetcar and pre-automobile neighborhood that retains several of its original structures… When Fourth Ward began to take shape, walking, not riding, was the way you got around."
Charlotte historian Dr. Dan Morrill

What is a Ward?
A "ward" is an election district.

Thanks to rapid population growth following arrival of railroads in the 1850s, Charlotte became big enough by 1869 that local leaders divided the city into four election districts. They used the main streets, Trade Street and Tryon Street, as the dividing lines. The outer boundary of the wards ran along the city's edge, approximately where the Interstate 277 loop runs today.

Victorian District
1. Newcomb-Berryhill House
2. Crowell-Berryhill Store

Fourth Ward was always a "mixed use" neighborhood. The Berryhill family who lived in the elegant 1884 Italianate style landmark on

W. 9th Street also owned and operated the grocery store (now Alexander Michael's pub) across the street.

Park-like Cemeteries
3. Settlers Cemetery
4. Elmwood / Pinewood Cemetery

Settlers Cemetery at 5th Street and Church Street was Charlotte's first public burying ground. In 1853 it was superseded by a new "rural cemetery" with winding landscaped drives off 6th Street at the outer edge of the Ward: Elmwood (white) / Pinewood (black) Cemetery.

The Mind of W.J. Cash
5. Frederick Apartments

Newspaperman Wilbur J. Cash lived at the Frederick Apartments on N. Church Street while writing The Mind of the South (1940), still a much-read analysis of Southern society.

Industries Near The Tracks
6. Cotton Mill, Coca-Cola Bottling

The 1880 Charlotte Cotton Mill (N. Graham at 5th Street) kicked off the cotton mill boom that transformed Charlotte into the Carolina's biggest city. Other industrial buildings nearby include the former Coca-Cola Bottling plants.

Erected by City of Charlotte, North Carolina.