North Fork in New Suffolk in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Submarine Base

Inscription. This marks the site of the first submarine base in this country where "U.S.S. Holland", first submarine commissioned by the U.S. Navy was based for trials. In the period between 1899 and 1905 six other submarines of the Holland Torpedo Boat Co. were based at this site which was known as the Holland Torpedo Boat Station. Naval maneuvers between submarines and the U.S.S. torpedo boat destroyer "Winslow" of the Spanish War fame were held in these waters.

Erected by Cutchogue-New Suffolk Historical Council.

1. USS Holland (SS-1). More information about the U.S.S Holland. Excerpt:
USS Holland (SS-1) was the United States Navy's first modern commissioned submarine, although not the first military submarine of the United States, which was the 1775 submersible Turtle. The boat was originally laid down as Holland VI at the Crescent Shipyard of Elizabeth, New Jersey for John Holland's Holland Torpedo Boat Company, and launched on 17 May 1897.
(Submitted on June 21, 2021, by Alexander Erwin of East Patchogue, New York.)

2. New Suffolk Hamlet – First Successful Submarine Commissioned by the U.S. Navy. Cutchogue-New Suffolk Historical Council website entry on the submarine base. Excerpt:
Irish mathematician, engineer and inventor, John Philip Holland, designed and built the first successful submarine to be commissioned by the U.S. Navy.

Seen from the dead end of Main Street, looking eastward out into Cutchogue Harbor.