North Fork in Cutchogue in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cutchogue Old House

(Budd-Horton-Wickham-Landon-Case) Built In the 17th Century

Inscription. Owned and Administered by the Cutchogue-New Suffolk Historical Council
Furnished for the period of time when Joseph and Sara Wickham lived here.

The Plan
Houses from eastern Long Island have an unusual plan, the Kitchen (keeping room or Hall) to the left of the chimney pile is much smaller than the Parlor or living room/bedroom on the right. However, this plan may have been conceived with the idea of adding on service areas later on. The Wickham-Landon House had a full width lean-to added across the north side soon after it was inherited by the builder's son in 1734.

Heavy-Timber Frame
The frame consists of eight vertical posts connected by the sills on the foundation, girts between the posts, and plates along the tops of the posts. The chimney bay includes the porch or stairwell, the chimney pile and two closets. The east and west ends of the frame are distinguished by diagonal up- and down- braces, a configuration not seen elsewhere in seventeenth-century New England architecture. It may reflect a concern for high gale winds on the exposed North Fork of Long Island.

Erected by Cutchogue-New Suffolk Historical Council.

Colonial Era. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1734.

The Old House is a two story, rectangular frame building approximately 36' X 20' with plain clapboard siding, which
Looking northward down Cases Lane. The Cutchogue Old House marker is the farthest away.
was restored in 1968. There are two doors to the house, both enclosed by frames surmounted by segmental arches.
(Submitted on June 21, 2021, by Alexander Erwin of East Patchogue, New York.)

3. The Cutchogue Old House