Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

From Mall To Main

The Rebuilding of Main Street… celebrating the work of David L. Rogers, a developer with dreams

Inscription.
This timeline is dedicated to David L. Rogers and celebrates the hard work and determination of all individuals, companies and governmental departments that made this project possible.

The covering of Main Street to create the Town Center Mall occurred in 1975. While the mall was successful for over a decade, changing market conditions required a major redevelopment program for the downtown area.

In August of 1992, the Rock Hill City Council approved bods to found the roof removal along with a variety of other community improvements. The mall officially closed on June 10, 1993, with the city's "Raze the Roof" party.

At 8 pm, a bulldozer crashed through the mall's front doors to symbolize the beginning of the roof removal.

Main Street was officially re-opened on October 2, 1994. Mayor Betty Jo Rhea rode down Main Street for the first time in nearly 20 years in a 1919 Anderson automobile at the head of the fall festival parade called Jubilee: Harvest of the Arts.