North Fork in Cutchogue in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Important Architectural Features

Inscription. Chimney Pile
The original chimney pile (bake oven, three hearths, and pilastered cap above the roof) is a rare survival. As indication of how ambitious the builder was, the chimney included a domed bake oven in the side of the hall hearth which required a small lean-to outside the north side of the building to cover it. Original hearths, wooden lintels, smoke panels, and jamb niches were revealed during restoration (1938-40).

Casement Frames
Two elaborate casement frames [plus a single-light frame] were found inside the later lean-to on the north side during the restoration. These frames consisted of three light structures that contained leaded-glass windows.

Parlor
Extensive sections of original, vertically-molded oak sheathing remain in place. Some of the sheathing was removed and used as sub-siding in the mid eighteenth century.

Hall
Also preserved is an original, two-ply door made of matching oak sheathing. The hall chamber has a chimney was of original, molded cedar. The molded decoration on the sheathing relates directly to similar moldings on early furniture.

Erected by Cutchogue-New Suffolk Historical Council.

Colonial Era.

Looking northward down Cases Lane. The Important Architectural Features marker is the middle marker.