Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Monongalia General Hospital

Inscription.
The bronze used in this statue was from the original plaques commemorating donations in the former two divisions of the hospital. This statue is donated to the Citizens of Monongalia County by Jack and Anne Ryan of Ryan Advisors, Inc., Washington, D.C. A charity hospital was founded on October 20, 1922, with fifty beds in the unused portion of the county home by the Women's Hospital Association. It is one of the few hospitals in the United States established by a women's organization. In 1929, it became a county hospital by an act of the State Legislature. In 1939, the hospital was renamed the Monongalia General Hospital, and on February 23, 1940, a new building was formally opened with 82 beds at a cost of $250,000 next to the county home on Van Voorhis Road. The facility grew to 116 beds and ceased operation in 1977.

Around 1900, a white frame house on Willey Street, first constructed as a temporary residence of the President of West Virginia University, was purchased by Dr. Wade and Dr. Brock for a hospital and school of nursing. The house was named City Hospital. On March 28, 1912, Dr. Irvin Hardy and Dr. T. Jud McBee purchased the hospital which consisted of 24 rooms and offices. Edgar F. Heiskell, M.D. purchased the hospital in 1926. Dr. Heiskell completed a new structure on the site in 1943 and dedicated it to
his mother Winifred Heiskell. The name Heiskell Memorial Hospital continued until 1950 when the Pallottine sisters purchased it and renamed it St. Vincent Pallotti Hospital. The 88-bed facility was acquired as the downtown division of the Monongalia General Hospital in 1972. It ceased operation in 1977.

3. Mon General Hospital Main Entrance