White Post in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

White Post

Inscription.
The crossroads village of White Post grew up around the white-painted marker that Lord Fairfax had erected in the 1760s to point the way to Greenway Court (south), the nearby estate from which he managed his vast proprietary holdings including Battletown, now Berryville (north), Berry’s Ferry (east), and Stephen’s City (west). The post that gave the town its name has been replaced several times, but its form has been maintained as a village landmark and symbol of community identity for more than two centuries. Bishop William Meade was borne at White Post and later led the remarkable revival of the Episcopal Church in the decades following the War of 1812.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-7.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces a previous T-7 placed 400 yards further South on White Post Road, at the actual post, which read, “The original white post on this spot was erected by Lord Fairfax as a guide post to Greenway Court, about 1760.”

2. The Marker and Boy Scout Plaque in the Village Park
3. Looking Down White Post Road to the Post
4. The Bishop Meade Memorial Church
Built in 1875, it is named for Bishop William Meade.
5. The White Post
6. The White Post
7. The White Post
Erected by George Washington and Lord Fairfax, to mark the center of that vast estate granted to Lord Fairfax by British Crown; also to direct the traveler to “Greenway Court.”

from A History of the Independent Loudoun Virginia Rangers by Briscoe Goodhart, 1896.
8. Boy Scout Plaque
Reads: "This park is provided by the citizens of White Post and the Boy Scouts of Troop 11. It is through their hard work and financial support that everyone can enjoy our park. About 300 yards south of here is the White Post. The post was originally placed there by George Washington under direction of Lord Fairfax. It was erected in 1750 as a guidepost to direct strangers and travelers, on the Old Dutch Wagon Road, to Greenway Court, home of Lord Fairfax. It was also used by George Washington as a surveying marker. Around this post grew a village of 200 people. White Post is the only Historic District on the National Registry within Clarke County. Welcome to our Village."