Pacoima in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pacoima Neighborhood Mural

1. Pacoima Mural
Inscription.
Pacoima means “Rushing Waters”, named by the first occupants of the land: the Gabrielino Native Americans.
Pacoima’s First Elementary School, 1888.
Pacoima’s First Railroad Station, 1888.
Pacoima Flood, 1891.
‘Pacoima I Love You’, 1923, words and music by G. Allison Phelps.
Pacoima Flood, 1938.
Lt. Colonel Mike Alba, highly decorated World War II fighter pilot, worked in the Pentagon and as an instructor for the Air Force Academy.
P.F.C. David M. Gonzales, served in World War II; received the Congressional Medal of Honor posthumously by President Harry S. Truman.
Midair Collision, Jan. 31, 1957.

Ritchie Valens, born in Pacoima, May 13, 1941. Became nationally known with three hit songs: Come On Let’s Go; Donna; La Bamba. Feb. 3, 1959, Ritchie Valens, Buddy Holly, and The Big Bopper were killed in a plane crash while on tour. 1987 movie “La Bamba” came out about his life. 1990 received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. 2001 inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
Ritchie Valens died at the age of 17.
Bobby Chacon, two time featherweight and super featherweight world boxing champion. In 2005, elected into the International Boxing Hall of Fame.
The Founders, in 1951, began the San Fernando Valley Japanese American Community Center - Mitsuo Usui, Berry Tamura, Tom Ikuta.
Dr. Mary Sakaguchi Oda, practiced medicine in Pacoima and the San Fernando Valley for over 50 years.
Dr. Sambo Sakaguchi, practiced medicine in Pacoima and the San Fernando Valley along with his sister Dr. Mary Sakaguchi Oda.
Seigoro Murakami, founder of San Fernando Valley Judo Club, site of the 1984 Olympics Judo training facility.

Barton Heliport, at Whiteman Airport, home to the Los Angeles County Fire Department Air Operations Unit.
Nancy Avery, Postmaster, first African-American woman Postmaster in California.
Anthony Davis, all-American football running back who played for University of Southern California and later the LA Rams, one of the greatest rushers in Pac-8 and NCAA history.
Rev. Hillery and Mrs. Rosa Broadous,
2. Pacoima Mural
in 1955, founded the Calvary Baptist Church in their garage. It became a multi-structured place of worship with a youth center, day care facilities, and educational opportunities.

Charles White, University of Southern California, the Heisman Trophy award, 1979.
‘Pacoima Stomp’, by The Carter Brothers.
Edward Kussman, civil rights activist for low income people and the African American community.
Judy Baca, renown artist, muralist, creative director for mural “The Great Wall of Los Angeles”.
Pastor Benjamin J Crouch, founder of Christ Memorial Church of God in Christ.
Pastor Andrae Crouch, gospel singer, recording artist, song writer, arranger and producer, worked with Michael Jackson, Diana Ross, and Elton John. 2004 received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Received 8 Grammys.
William Marshall, actor, producer, director, singer. Taught at California State University Northridge.
Moe Disesso, award-winning animal trainer and actor, won 11 PATSY Awards for his ability to train animals to perform for major movies and TV.
Lily Urquidez
3. Pacoima Mural
Rodriguez
, first woman world champion kickboxer, only female boxer in the California Boxing Hall of Fame.

George Lopez, comedian, TV and film star, “George Lopez Show”, “Lopez Tonight”. 2006 received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
Jacob Vargas, film and TV actor, “Selena”, “Flight of the Phoenix”, received ALMA and SAG awards.
Benny Urquidez, world champion kickboxer, appeared opposite Bruce Lee in films and TV; involved with youth.
Sal Rodriguez, renown musician and percussionist, performed worldwide and at Carnegie Hall.
Frank Del Olmo, Pulitzer Prize winning columnist for the Los Angeles times; a major voice for Latinos in California; from the housing projects of Pacoima.
Ed and Carolyn Rose, founders of MEND (Meet Each Need with Dignity), began in 1970’s working out of their garage to help struggling families of Pacoima and Northeast Valley.
Father Luis Valbuena, pastor of Mary Immaculate Catholic Church, began the first ESL program in the San Fernando Valley, started the Santa Rosa Credit Union, involved with Cesar Chavez and Farm Workers movement.
4. Pacoima Mural
Mary Helen Ponce, Mexican American author of numerous works about life in Pacoima.

Erected 2011 by Ignacio Gomez.

5. Pacoima Mural

Regarding Pacoima Neighborhood Mural. The word Pacoima means "The Entrance" not "Rushing Waters." Early settlers mislead everyone on the meaning and never consulted the Tataviam tribe.
Also, the Gabreleño Native Americans of this area later became known as the Fernandeño with the building of the nearby San Fernando Mission. Gabreleño people were part of the San Gabriel Mission.

6. Pacoima Mural
7. George Lopez