Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Knight Family Cemetery

Inscription. The Knight Family cemetery is located on the farm formerly owned by the Knights and later, by Jackson Musselman, son-in-law to Lewis Knight. The cemetery contains several graves; however, only two are inscribed. The fully inscribed stone, belonging to Lewis Knight, was placed at a later date by the family within the cemetery bounds. An additional stone is inscribed; a sandstone headstone of approximately 1.5 feet in height with "KNIGHT" carved into the marker. The remaining markers throughout the cemetery consist of fieldstones of both quartz and sandstone. None, however, are inscribed. Although a majority of the names of those buried within the Knight cemetery are unidentified, it is known through oral history that Roberta Garrison Knight (b. 1818; d. after 1900), wife of Lewis Knight, and their son, John Knight (d. May 1, 1865), are also interred in the family graveyard.

Knight Family Timeline
1820 Birth Lewis K. Knight
1840 Lewis K. Knight and Roberya Garrison Marriage
1840-1860 9 Children Born: Sarah, Wesley, William, Uriah, Henry, Martha, John, Lucy and Mary
On July 26, 1861, Lewis Knight enlisted
November 12, 1893, Lewis Knight's Death
1900 Roberta's Death
1914 Uriah's Death (Born 1850, 1852 Marriage to Martha Musselman 1932 Sarah's Death (Born 1845, 1866 Marriage to Frederick
Dent)
1931 Henry's Death (Born 1853, 1880 Marriage to Agnes Armstrong, 1892 2d Marriage Mary Riley)
Date Unknown William's Death (Born 1848, 1874 Marriage to Julia Payne)
1944 Lucy's Death (1883 Marriage to Jackson Musselman, resided on the Knight property)
1944 Martha's Death (Born 1854, 1863 Marriage to Allen English)

The green sidebar to the right contains two photographs related to Lewis K. Knight. The first is a portrait. The second is of his grave marker. They are captioned, respectively:
Lewis K. Knight, born about 1820, was employed as a farmer. In 1840, he married Roberta Garrison and by 1860 had 9 children; Sarah, Wesley, William, Uriah, Henry, Martha, John, Lucy and Mary. (Referenced by the United States Federal Population Census, 1860)
and
In July 26, 1861, Lewis Knight enlisted, at the age of 41, serving as a Private in Company I, 47th Virginia Infantry. Knight survived the Civil War and was discharged on December 3, 1862 (Referenced by, Musselman, Homer, The Virginia Regimental History Series (Atlanta: New Papyrus Company, 2010) 170.

Erected 2020 by embry mill by Newland Communities.