Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Major William Horton

Born in England
Came to Georgia in 1736
Died at Savannah in 1748

These are the remains of Horton's tabby house. Major Horton of Oglethorpe's Regiment, the first English resident of Jekyll Island, erected on the north end of Jekyll a two-story dwelling and large barn. He cleared fields here for cultivation of crops which supplied the settlers at Frederica on St. Simons Island, a neighboring island, who would have suffered except for this assistance. Major Horton cut a road across the north end of Jekyll, running east and west, from this tabby house to the beach. This road is still known as the Horton Road.

Major Horton was a trusted officer chosen by James Oglethorpe for important missions. Upon Oglethorpe's final return to England in 1743, Major Horton succeeded him as commander of the military forces of the Colony of Georgia.

Poulain du Bignon, owner of Jekyll Island after the Revolutionary War, repaired the Horton tabby house and made it his home. As the du Bignon family grew, wooden wings were added to the house.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 063-15.)

MilitarySettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1736.

2. Major William Horton Marker looking south along Riverview Drive
3. Major William Horton Marker at the ruins