Sylvan Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING

Outdoor Attractions

on the Shores of Sylvan Lake

Google Street view image from July 2019 showing the marker.
Sylvan Lake is called "The Prettiest Little City in Michigan."
Its name means "wooded shady lake" for its unique natural beauty. A trip to Sylvan Lake gave people a new attitude on life. After the 1890s, trolleys and automobiles allowed people to visit Tower Beach on the Telegraph Road side of the lake for slide rides, picnics, fishing and swimming. In the 1940s marshy lakefront property on the south side of the lake was filled to create Ferndale Beach and Park for the enjoyment and growth of the community.

You Auto Know
For the twenty-five cent trolley ride you could leave city life behind and enjoy the beauty and scenery of Sylvan Lake.

Top left image caption: Image from Sylvan Lake Inn promotional brochure, about 1893. Image courtesy of the Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society.

Left image caption: On the boardwalk at Tower Beach, about 1917. Photo courtesy of Hank Callahan.

Bottom left image caption: Rowing and swimming at Tower Beach, about 1917. Photo courtesy of Hank Callahan.

Map caption: Map of Merrill B. Mills' original street plan, about 1893. The brown highlighted lots were donated by the Mills Family and landfilled in the 1940s to become Ferndale Beach and Park. Map courtesy of Brian Golden.

Top right image caption: Tower
Beach, here about 1918, gained its name from a tall tower (left of center in this photo) that people used to slide down on boards into the water. The fun was occasionally interrupted by sliders colliding with swimmers. Postcard courtesy of Helen Jane Peters.

Middle right image captions: Top: General store at the end of Garland Avenue near Telegraph Road. Photo courtesy of Lynda Vitasinski. Bottom: Playscape at Ferndale Park, about 2004. Beach Ball parties raised $40,000.00 for the new playground. Photo courtesy of Helen Jane Peters.

Bottom right image caption: Marshy land along the Ferndale shore, about 1940. Landfill from a hill behind City Hall created the beach and park. Photo courtesy of Janice Morrill.

Erected 2013 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 42° 37.255′ N, 83° 19.779′ W. Marker was in Sylvan Lake, Michigan, in Oakland County. Marker was on Ferndale, on the left when traveling east. Marker was in Ferndale Park,
2. Outdoor Attractions on the Shores of Sylvan Lake Marker — missing
Marker was where the orange cone now is.