Thomaston in Knox County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Maine State Prison

Prison Commissioners

Lester D. Eaton, Warden • Laurence J. Colgan, Deputy Warden
Percy J. Clifford, Chaplain

History
1822 – Legislative resolve creating committee “for the purpose of collecting information and investigating the subject of the punishment of convicts, and the establishment of a state prison or penitentiary.” 1823 – Legislative act providing “that a state prison be erected and established in the town of Thomaston.” 1824 – Building with fifty cells. 1828 - Twenty cells added.

1843 – Completely remodeled. 1850 – Largely destroyed by fire. 1851 – New main building. 1854 - Stone wall around yard.

1916 – East wing partially completed with sixty-six cells. 1921 – Boiler house, blacksmith shop, kitchen and east wing building completed with thirty cells. 1923 – All buildings destroyed by fire, except east wing, boiler house and kitchen. 1924 – Prison rebuilt with fireproof construction enlarged and modernized; new buildings being administration with chapel and women’s quarters, west wing with sixty-two cells workshops and
blacksmith shop; sixty cells installed in east wing; grounds graded to and old quarry filled for recreation field.

“I was sick and in prison and ye visited me”

Maine State Prison at Thomaston
Closed February 11, 2002

In the decades following 1923 many improvements and additions were made including a new, Commissary, Segregation Unit, Chapel, Gymnasium, and Deputy Warden’s Office

In 1992 the Segregation Unit closed and a new “Super Max” facility opened in the neighboring town of Warren.

On February 11, 2002, the Maine State Prison at Thomaston closed and 400 prisoners moved to a new 900 bed, maximum security facility in Warren, Maine.

On March 21, 2002, demolition began and after 178 years the old prison became part of Maine history.

“Leadership and Respect Prevailed”

Angus S. King, Jr., Governor