Lampasas in Lampasas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hanna Springs

Inscription.

"Hopping John" Burleson received a headright grant for 1280 acres of land, including this site, in 1838. He first viewed the bubbling springs in 1847. "Hopping John" transferred the property to his cousin, John Burleson, in 1854. Later that year, John Burleson transferred the deed to his two daughters. One daughter, Elizabeth Scott, and her husband George erected a hotel near the springs, which became known as Scott's White Sulphur Springs. The Scotts laid out the town of Lampasas in the summer of 1855.

The springs became a popular recreation site, touted for the healing properties of the many minerals contained in the water. In 1863 the Scotts sold their property to William H. Storm and Thomas J. Moore; Storm sold the springs property to John L. Hanna and his sister Isabella Hanna in 1867. John Hanna's management heightened the popularity of the springs, and the hotel and springs became known as Hanna Springs. Health seekers flocked to Hanna's resort for years. When John Hanna died in Illinois in 1878, his property was sold by his heirs. The Hanna Pavilion, later called Hanna Opera House, was built soon after John Hanna's death. It was large enough to host the State Democratic Convention in 1892.

William Campbell bought the property in 1904. Mrs. Campbell had the pavilion torn down and erected a smaller
bath house in 1907. The property was known as Crystal Springs in the 1920s, after which its popularity waned.

By the 1940s the public was no longer using the springs and the park became overgrown with brush. The property was donated to the city for public use in 1994.

2. The Hanna Springs Marker is located in the Campbell Park next to the parking lot.

3. The view of the Hanna Springs Marker from the parking lot.