Thomaston in Knox County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Former State Prison Site

Thomaston Village Trail

Inscription.
Originally built in Thomaston in 1824 to house maximum security prisoners, the Maine State Prison underwent many changes in its 178 year history.

The prison was initially constructed with underground cells. Prisoners were lowered each night into holes and lifted out during the day to perform labor in the prison’s onsite stone quarry. The cell holes had iron bars placed over them to prevent prisoners from escaping; during inclement weather the bars were partially covered with a tarp. The conditions in the underground cells were inhumane even for the most hardened criminal, and they were quickly replaced by several long and low wooden barracks. Later, these wooden structures were replaced by a modern facility that stood several stories high and was constructed of brick.

In 1923, a major fire broke out in the prison broom shop and destroyed most of the buildings. The state rebuilt the prison in 1924 with long narrow hallways and tiny cells; each measured just seven feet long and six feet wide.

Due to overcrowding and lack of expansion space, a new prison and was constructed in 2002 in Warren. The prisoners in the Thomaston facility were moved to Warren in guarded buses over a period of several nights in February of that year. By early summer, the former prisoner was demolished and tons of concrete and stone
were pushed into the massive hole of the prison quarry. Dirt was piled on top and a thick layer of loam capped the entire prison site. Today, the corner wall you see here is all that remains of the former Maine State prison in Thomaston.

[Inset:]
The Prison Showroom
Throughout its 178-year history, the inmates at the Maine State Prison were well-known for their woodworking skills. In the 19th century, they crafted a horse drawn carriages and sleighs as well as brooms, buggy whips, and woven baskets.

More recently, the prisoners produced handmade wooden boxes, cutting boards, models of sailing vessels, and small pieces of furniture such as stools and small tables.

Today, the Maine State Prison Showroom remains a fixture on Main Street, selling handmade items from correctional facilities across the state.

2. Former State Prison Site Monument