Near Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Terre Haute

Side A
Without doubt the ˝ mile dirt track located within the Vigo County Fairgrounds, is one of the most acclaimed race tracks in the nation. Some of the world’s best drivers have competed on the famed oval, including A.J. Foyt, Mario Andretti, Parnell Jones, Jim Hurtubise, Al Unser Sr. Jeff Gordon and Tony Stewart. The facility has earned the nickname, “The Action Track”, for the nonstop racing thrills and excitement witnessed there since its 1952 creation.

Side B
Donald E. Smith, acclaimed businessman, Terre Haute native, and the track’s first Director of Competition, was the man most responsible for its renown. He created the famed Hut Hundred, and Hulman Classic races, and attracted the TV show, “Wide World of Sports”. Also a team owner, Don’s racing contributions have been invaluable. However, the racing community best recalls him for his kindness and generosity. To them Don will always be the “Racer’s Friend”.

Erected 2015 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.

the marker, behind the grandstand, at the fairgrounds track